Here is a listing of candidates who have filed with the El Paso County Democratic Party for the March 2020 Primary.

Here is the Sample Ballot with the associated punch numbers. Below are profiles of the candidate's in the order they appear on the ballot. 

Royce West is an attorney and mainstay in Dallas-area politics. He has served in the Texas Senate since 1993.

Royce West

U.S. Senate Candidate  

MJ Hegar is a retired Air Force helicopter pilot and Purple Heart recipient.

Mary "MJ" Hegar

U.S. Senate Candidate  

Chris Bell is an attorney who served one term in the U.S. House in the early 2000s.

U.S. Senate Candidate  

Chris Bell

Michael Cooper

U.S. Senate Candidate  

Cooper is a retired automotive executive, Psychologist, and Pastor.

Michael Cooper

U.S. Senate Candidate  

Name

Name

Harris is a former helicopter pilot, intel analyst, counterintelligence special agent, and is now a cyber warfare officer.

Victor Hugo Harris

U.S. Senate Candidate  

Name

Hunter is also on the ballot, though his campaign does not have a website. He did not  participate in the debate.

D.R. Hunter

U.S. Senate Candidate  

Cristina Tzintzún Ramirez is an activist who helped co-found two prominent progressive groups, the Workers Defense Project and Jolt Action.

Cristina Tzintzún Ramirez

U.S. Senate Candidate  

Ocegueda is a financial analyst at a private equity firm in Dallas.

Adrian Ocegueda

U.S. Senate Candidate  

Edwards is an attorney who served as an at-large member of the Houston City Council from 2016 to 2020.

Amanda K. Edwards

U.S. Senate Candidate  

Daniel is a clinical laboratory scientist, teacher, and has a master's degree in finance. 

Jack Daniel Foster Jr.

U.S. Senate Candidate  

Hernandez is co-founder and member of the Texas Poor People's Campaign, the Houston Climate Action Plan Committee, and the Environmental Justice Coalition.

Sema Hernandez

U.S. Senate Candidate  

Garcia’s career experience includes practicing as an attorney and founding a nonprofit organization called OpHeart.

Annie Garcia

U.S. Senate Candidate  

Escobar is running for re-election and is the former county judge for the El Paso County Court in Texas.

Veronica Escobar

U.S. Rep 16 Candidate
Escuder.jpg

 Escuder ran his own law practice taking criminal cases in state and federal court in the Big Bend region of Texas.

Jaime Escuder

U.S. Rep 23 Candidate

Jaime Escuder

Jones' professional experience includes serving as director for investment at the Office of the U.S. Trade Representative and as the senior advisor for trade enforcement. She is a U.S. Air Force veteran

Gina Ortiz Jones

U.S. Rep 23 Candidate

Madrid is currently working as a Texas certified Community Health Worker in the
San Antonio, Texas area Metroplex.

Ricardo R. Madrid

U.S. Rep 23 Candidate

Watson has practiced civil and criminal law, and is licensed in all Texas Courts, the U.S. Supreme Court, the Northern and Eastern Districts of Texas, and the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals.

Mark Watson

Railroad Commissioner Candidate

Stone earned her master's degree from the University of Texas at Austin in 2005. Stone's career experience includes working as a sex educator and comedian.

Kelly Stone

Railroad Commissioner Candidate

Efrain served as the Mayor of Del Rio, TX from 2006 to 2010 and as Val Verde County Judge from 2015 to 2018.

Efrain Valdez

U.S. Rep 23 Candidate

Abuabara is affiliated with the Texas Organizing Project (T.O.P), Indivisible Texas 23, MOVE Texas, Move On, the ACLU, the Interfaith Welcome Coalition, the Pro-Immigrant Coalition, and Moms Demand Action.

Rosalinda "Rosey" Ramos

U.S. Rep 23 Candidate

Castaneda is running for election to the Texas Railroad Commission.

Chrysta Castaneda

Railroad Commissioner Candidate

Alonzo served in the state House, his professional experience included working as an attorney. He previously served as the Assistant Texas Attorney General and legislative aide in the Texas Senate.

Roberto Alonzo

Railroad Commissioner Candidate

Amy Meachum

Zimmerer’s career experience includes working as a managing member with Zimmerer & Associates, PLLC and as a senior project manager of network technology engineering with AT&T Mobility.

Jerald Zimmerer

Chief Justice, Supreme Court Candidate
Chief Justice, Supreme Court Candidate

Meachum received her undergraduate degree from Southern Methodist University and her J.D. from the University of Texas at Austin.

Amy Meachum

His practice now includes representation of mental health professionals on licensing complaints and litigation preparation, and mediation, as well as family law.  Larry is board certified in family law by the Texas Board of Legal Specialization.

Larry Praeger

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 Candidate

 Cheng’s career experience includes working as a managing member of Cheng & Associates, her own law practice. She has volunteered with the League of Women Voters of the Houston Area.

Kathy Cheng

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 Candidate 

Williams has been on the arbitrator panels for the U.S. Postal Service, Dallas Area Rapid Transit, Federal Mediation, and Conciliation Service and the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7 Candidate 

Staci Williams

Staci Williams

Voss' professional experience includes being a member/owning the Law Offices of Brandy Wingate Voss, PLLC, and Adjunct Professor at the University of Texas Rio Grande Valley.

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7 Candidate 

Brandy Voss

Triana’s career experience includes working as Trial Division director with the Travis County Attorney’s Office and as a staff attorney with the Texas Secretary of State’s Election Division.

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8 Candidate 

Gisela Triana

Kelly’s career experience includes working as a partner with Kelly, Durham & Pittard, LLP.

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8 Candidate 

Peter Kelly

William Demond

William Demond is running for election for the Place 3 judge of the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals

William Demond

Judge, Court of Criminals Appeals Place 3 Candidate

Frizell was a judge of the Dallas County Criminal District Court No. 7 in Texas. She also previously worked in private practice at her own firm and for the Department of Justice.

Elizabeth Frizell

Judge, Court of Criminals Appeals Place 3 Candidate

Name

Steven Miears

Wood’s career experience includes working as a lawyer at Dan Wood Jr. Attorney at Law and a mentor attorney at the University of North Texas College of Law. Wood previously served as a Terrell city councilman and he currently serves as the chair of the Terrell Library Advisory Board.

Dan Wood

Judge, Court of Criminals Appeals Place 3 Candidate

Tina Yoo Clinton is a judge of the Dallas County Criminal District Court No. 1 in Texas. 

Tina Clinton

Judge, Court of Criminals Appeals Place 4 Candidate

Miears is running for election for the Place 4 judge of the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals

Steven Miears

Judge, Court of Criminals Appeals Place 4 Candidate

Birmingham has experience as a chief felony prosecutor and a cold case unit chief.

Brandon Birmingham

Judge, Court of Criminals Appeals Place 9 Candidate

Perez was an administrator in the Ysleta Independent School District for more than 10 years. She also founded the literature distribution nonprofit Tu Libro and the Cotton Valley Scholars program.

Georgina Perez

Member, State Board of Education, District 1 Candidate

Blanco is a member of the Texas House of Representatives, representing District 76

Cesar Blanco 

State Senator, District 29 Candidate 

Her professional experience includes working as assistant director of the Office of Research and Demonstration for the National Hispanic Institute, and assistant dean of student multicultural affairs.

Mary Gonzalez

State Rep, District 75 Candidate

Perez was a member of the El Paso City Council, representing District 6 in Texas.

Claudia Ordaz Perez

State Rep, District 76 Candidate

Tamayo was born and raised in El Paso and after earning her degree in Economics from UTEP in 2014 she wants to give back the community that gave her so much.

Elisa Tamayo

State Rep, District 76 Candidate

Ortega (also known as Lina) is a member of the Texas House of Representatives, representing District 77.

State Rep, District 77 Candidate

Evalina (Lina) Ortega

Yvonne Rodriguez

Moody (also known as Joe) is a member of the Texas House of Representatives, representing District 78.

Joe Moody

State Rep, District 78 Candidate

 Fierro is a member of the Texas House of Representatives, representing District 79.

Art Fierro

State Rep, District 79 Candidate

Barill spent the last 25 years of her life dedicated to the Judicial Branch as both a District Court and Municipal Court Judge.

Angie Juarez Barill

Chief Justice, 8th Court of Appeals Candidate

Rodrigue is a judge for Place 2 of the Texas Eighth District Court of Appeals. She assumed office in 2013.

Yvonne Rodriguez

Chief Justice, 8th Court of Appeals Candidate

Moody's career consists of being a judge for the Judicial District Court, and a Presiding judge for the El Paso Council of Judges.

Bill Moody

District Judge, 34th Judicial District Candidate 

Perez’s career experience includes Chief, Civil Litigation Unit, El Paso County Attorney's Office, and Trial attorney, El Paso District Attorney

Anna Perez

District Judge, 41th Judicial District Candidate 

After graduation from law school, Gutierrez worked in private practice for several years. In 1999, she moved to the County Attorney's Office.

Yahara Lisa Gutierrez

District Judge, 65th Judicial District Candidate

Patrick Garcia 

Nunez served as a member of the State Bar of Texas Lawyers Assistance Program Committee a has been a member of the El Paso Juvenile Drug Court team. Since December 2015, he holds the position of a jail magistrate at the El Paso County Jail.

Ruben Nunez

District Judge, 346th Judicial District Candidate

Baca was a senior trial attorney assigned to the rape and child abuse unit and is currently the chief of the domestic violence unit.

Paty Baca

District Judge, 346th Judicial District Candidate

 Bramblett is running for election for judge of the Texas 383rd District Court.

Patrick Bramblet

District Judge, 383th Judicial District Candidate

Garcia is running for election for judge of the Texas 383rd District Court.

Lyda Ness Garcia

District Judge, 383th Judicial District Candidate

Flores is running for election for judge of the Texas 383rd District Court.

Lucila Flores

District Judge, 383th Judicial District Candidate

Garcia received his undergraduate degree from San Francisco State University and his J.D. from the University of Texas at Austin.

District Judge, 384th Judicial District Candidate

Patrick Garcia 

Gonzalez is running for election for judge of the Texas 388th District Court. 

Marlene Gonzalez

District Judge, 388th Judicial District Candidate

Strathmann's career includes judge of District 388 in Texas an attorney at laura Strathmann, P.C.

Laura Strathmann

District Judge, 388th Judicial District Candidate

Rios is running for election for judge of the Texas 388th District Court.

Richard (Rick) Rios

District Judge, 388th Judicial District Candidate

Medrano received his undergraduate degree from the University of Texas-El Paso and his J.D. from Texas Tech University.

Sam Medrano Jr.

District Judge, 409th Judicial District Candidate

Enriquez is a judge of the Texas 448th District Court. He assumed office on January 1, 2013. 

Sergio H. Enriqiez

District Judge, 448th Judicial District Candidate

Gonzalez served as a Director of the El Paso Bar Association, a member of the El Paso Society of Human Resource Management, and a member of Progress 321.

Abe Gonzalez

District Judge, 448th Judicial District Candidate

In the past seven years, she has become a member of the National Association of Women Judges, a member of the Council of Judges jury duty court committee, and a member and currently the chair of the El Paso County Purchasing Board.

Diana Navarrete

Criminal DistrictJudge, El Paso
Number 1 Candidate

Dominguez is running for election for judge of the El Paso County Criminal Court No. 1. 

Octavio Dominguez

Criminal DistrictJudge, El Paso
Number 1 Candidate

If elected, Rosales plans to focus on child custody, mental health, and animal cruelty. 

District Attorney, 34th Judicial
District Candidate

Yvonne Rosales

Currently, Karen is a staff attorney at the Combined Law Enforcement Associations of Texas (CLEAT), representing men and women in the El Paso Police Department. 

Karen Dykes

District Attorney, 34th Judicial
District Candidate

In his more than 20 years as an attorney, he has tried over 85 jury trials, at the misdemeanor and felony level, in both state and federal court.

Roger Montoya 

District Attorney, 34th Judicial
District Candidate

Since 2014, he has been assigned to the Special Crimes Unit in El Paso, Texas which is responsible for prosecuting homicides, major violent crime, and other complex criminal offenses

James Montoya 

District Attorney, 34th Judicial
District Candidate

Carrasco is a judge of the El Paso County Court at Law No. 3 in Texas.

Carlos Carrasco

County Criminal Court at Law NO. 3 Candidate

Jessica has served as a board member for the El Paso Bar Association, the Federal Bar Association, and the Women’s Bar Association. 

Jessica Vazquez

County Criminal Court at Law
NO. 4 Candidate

Bernal is running for re-election for El Paso County Attorney in Texas. 

Jo Anne Bernal

County Attorney Candidate

Mendiola is running for election for El Paso County Sheriff in Texas. 

Raul A Mendiola

Sheriff Candidate

Herrera is a judge of the El Paso County Criminal Court No. 4. 

Jesus R. Herrera

County Criminal Court at Law
NO. 4 Candidate

 Wiles is running for re-election for El Paso County Sheriff in Texas.

Richard Wiles

Sheriff Candidate

Martin is a current El Paso Police Officer and if elected aims to decrease financial waste within the department.

Ronald (Ron) Martin Jr.

Sheriff Candidate

Carlos Carrillo is a proud son of Mexican immigrants and retired Police Officer from El Paso.

Carlos Carrillo

Sheriff Candidate

Nino serves as a member of the committee of advisors for the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles Title and Registration Advisory Board, the City of El Paso Museums and Cultural Affairs Advisory Board and the City of El Paso Public Art Committee. 

Ivan Nino

County Tax-Assessor Collector Candidate

Leon is running for re-election to the El Paso County Commission TX to represent Precinct 1 in Texas.

Carlos Leon

Commissioner Precinct 1 Candidate

Gonzalez is running for re-election for El Paso County Tax Assessor-Collector in Texas. 

Ruben P Gonzalez

County Tax-Assessor Collector Candidate

Perez is running for re-election to the El Paso County Commission to represent Precinct 3 in Texas.

Vincent "Vince" Perez

Commissioner Precinct 3 Candidate

Garcia is running for election to the El Paso County Commission to represent Precinct 3 in Texas.

Elia Garcia

Commissioner Precinct 3 Candidate

Romero is running for election to the El Paso County Commission to represent Precinct 3 in Texas.

Eduardo Romero

Commissioner Precinct 3 Candidate

Holguin is running for election to the El Paso County Commission to represent Precinct 3 in Texas. 

Iliana Holguin

Commissioner Precinct 3 Candidate

Ugarte is running for re-election to the El Paso County Constables to represent Precinct 1 in Texas.

Oscar Ugarte

Commissioner Precinct 1 Candidate

Zamora is running for election to the El Paso County Constables to represent Precinct 2 in Texas. 

Danny T. Zamora

Commissioner Precinct 2 Candidate

Haggerty is running for re-election to the El Paso County Constables to represent Precinct 2 in Texas. 

Jeremiah Haggerty

Commissioner Precinct 2 Candidate

Medina is running for election to the El Paso County Constables to represent Precinct 4 in Texas.

Louie Medina 

Constable Precinct 4 Candidate 

Rico is running for election to the El Paso County Constables to represent Precinct 4 in Texas.

Miguel Rico

Constable Precinct 4 Candidate 

Aguilar is running for re-election to the El Paso County Constables to represent Precinct 4 in Texas. 

Luis "Louie"  Aguilar

Commissioner Precinct 4 Candidate

Lopez is running for re-election to the El Paso County Constables to represent Precinct 5 in Texas.

Manny Lopez

Constable Precinct 5 Candidate 

Garcia is running for re-election to the El Paso County Constables to represent Precinct 6 in Texas. 

Javier I. Garcia

Constable Precinct 6 Candidate 

Sommers is running for re-election to the El Paso County Constables to represent Precinct 7 in Texas. 

Angie Sommers

Constable Precinct 7 Candidate 

Oaxaca is running for the El Paso County Democratic Chair. 

Dora Oaxaca 

County Chair Candidate 

Javier I. Garcia

Constable Precinct 6 Candidate 

Melendrez is running for the El Paso County Democratic Chair

Rick Melendrez

County Chair Candidate 

Artalejo is running for the El Paso County Democratic Chair

Jorge Artalejo

County Chair Candidate 
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • mediumwhite
©2019 El Paso County Democratic Party
logo_side_teal_final.png